Friday, April 29, 2011

Day Thirty-Eight!

So, here's yesterday's sketch all colored up. I added a bit of political commentary on my part, hopefully nobody gets too offended. This is definitely not meant to disrespect Kennedy in any way whatsoever. As far as presidents go, I think he was one of the few good ones. Anyway, hope you like!

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Day Thirty-Seven!

Okay, so I'm gonna do this a little differently than I have been. I'd like to do better stuff on here, but I obviously don't have a ton of time to do so. So, I think what I'm going to start doing from here on is to do pencils one day, and colors the next. Not that I'll always do this...Sometimes I might just do quick sketches and never color them, but I think in generally that's gonna be what I'll try to do from here on. Anyway, this is from a photo by the awesome Richard Avedon again, and if you can't tell, its supposed to be JFK and Jackie O. Hope you like! Tomorrow I'll throw down some colors :)

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Day Thirty-Six!

So, today's "Sketch" isn't really a sketch...But its another exercise in color for me. This is a piece that I did maybe a month or two ago to try to show how I would draw Batman. I had drawn it with the intention of eventually coloring it, and I originally intended to ink it as well, but I've been fairly happy with the coloring I've been doing straight from pencils, so today I decided to go for it. Hope you like! EDIT--For some reason when I look at the image full size it loses a TON of quality. If you have the same problem, check it out here: BATMAN

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Day Thirty-Five!

So, when I was working on Dellec, I took a bunch of photos of myself with dramatic lighting. I used many of the as reference for some of the scenes in the book, but I still wanted to go back and do some studies of them to brush up on some different lighting that I don't use as much as I probably should. Anyway, this photo is from about 2 years ago, so my hair is shorter...I don't think I look too much different though...

Monday, April 25, 2011

Day Thirty-Four!

Okay, I'm back to full-color glory! This is from photo from another awesome photographer named Irving Penn. Anyway, he took a bunch of photos of people with everyday jobs from a the 1940's(I think), and this is the fish monger...Anyway, as far as the colors, I tried a Triad color scheme here...Its the first time I've used it, and initially when I chose my colors I wasn't sure how it would work out, but I think it does the job. Hope you guys like!

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Day Thirty-Three!

So, we go from airport studies to church sketches! Yes, I drew all of these in church...Rather irreverent I know, but I'm pretty sure God's okay with it. Anyway, so these weren't actually done today, but I did collect them all and put them on this nifty old book texture, so hopefully that's good enough to satiate everyone until I have a bit more time to get back to the more finished studies I was doing before. I've kind of resigned myself to the fact that there will have to be some quick days where I post previously created sketches in order to stay on track with everything else. I'd much rather do that than give up on my blog! So anyway, these are a bunch of semi-random sketches...Some are designs for various scenes and locations for a project I want to do in the future. Hope you like!

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Day Thirty-two!

Ugh. That is the sound I made when my computer died while I was minutes away from finishing the colors on today's sketch...I drew another waterfall(I like them), and I had been working for maybe 45 minutes on the colors...Took me a while to get something I thought looked okay, and went through a bit of frustration before I arrived at what I thought was ready to be flattened and turned into a JPG for posting here...Now, this is totally my fault because I ignored the warning my laptop had given me maybe 10 minutes prior that my battery was low...So yeah, when it turned off I lost all the color process because I didn't save it...Again, I am not so bright today! All those little mistakes were probably the result of me trying to rush and get it done because I'm dead tired...So, rather than recolor the waterfall or post the pencils(they're really rough), I decided I'd post some studies I did while waiting in the airport on my way to Brazil. I think it was JFK in New York but it might have been BWI. Anyway, hope you enjoy...I'm going to sleep!!

Friday, April 22, 2011

Day Thirty-One!

So, this is my first foray into the world of superheroes on this here blog...I'm a sucker for Wolverine, and was sketchin' this earlier today. Decided to color it up, again, using an analogous color scheme, plus a complimentary. Its kind of amazing to see the interaction of the colors when you learn which ones actually work together. Fun stuff. I'll probably try some more different schemes in the future, but for now I'm having fun with analogous :)

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Happy Birthday Mike.

This is for my friend and mentor, Mike Turner. He would have been 40 years old today. Wish I could be there with all my friends from Aspen celebrating his birthday, but more importantly, I wish he could be here to celebrate with us. You'll always be missed Mike, thank you for all that you did for me, and everyone else who's lives you touched.

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Day Twenty-Nine!

This is another photo my fiance took while at the "old folks home" that she went to with her church. This guy, unlike the other that I drew, seems to be very happy despite his circumstances, and looks to have a generally joyful nature. Played around a little with the colors again...This is analogous with a complimentary. Works like a charm! Anyway, thanks for looking, hope you like :)

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Day Twenty-Eight!

Okay, so I know I said I'd post the finished version of the last piece that I posted, but I'm gonna hold off a bit on that...Here's today's...Again, from an older sketch that I wanted to add some color to. Tried a different palette today...Trying to experiment a bit since that's the whole point of this blog :) Anyway, hope you like, thanks for looking and commenting!

Monday, April 18, 2011

Day Twenty-Seven!

So, I'm trying something a little different today...This is a work in progress where I'll be showing a little at a time of something I'm working on, and when I'm done I'll post the whole thing on here. Not really a sketch a day, but this is a piece that's a bit more complex and I can't finish it in one day while trying to do my other work too...Hopefully you guys like! Should be completed tomorrow or the next day :)

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Day Twenty-Six!

Here's today's sketch! This one was actually drawn probably 4 or 5 months ago, but figured I'd take some time to color it up...Who doesn't like gruff looking dudes with lots of scars and beards?

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Day Twenty-Five!

This is another semi-quickie...Just wanted to quickly sketch out an idea for scene in a future comic I wanna do...I know people generally like the figurative stuff better, but I need to practice more on some other things I think...So this was study in light and shadow I guess. Thanks for looking :)

Friday, April 15, 2011

Day Twenty-four!

Here's today's second sketch! It was a bit tough making up for yesterday and still getting everything else done that I needed to, but I managed :) Hope you like this one, brand new!

Forgot to post yesterday...

...So I'll post two today! I ended up going to sleep quite a bit earlier than usual last night and completely forgot to do my daily sketch! Not that I didn't draw anything yesterday, I actually was working on a cover for Executive Assistant: Orchid #2, and I also did some sketching earlier in the day...This is actually a drawing I did maybe 3 or 4 months ago, but I decided to test out some stuff I learned in PS yesterday on how to do different color schemes. This is kind of an Analogous color scheme, but not really because I added an extra color(supposed to be only three), plus white. I think it works though. Also downloaded some cool new fonts and decided to put one of them to use with this one. Hope you like!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Day Twenty-Two!

Today's a quickie...Gotta go to sleep...This is a study of a photo by the fantastic Richard Avedon, of a coal-miner in Utah named Lyal Burr...What an awesome name right? And he's got a face to go with it...Inhaling coal all day will make a man out of you! Anyway, not totally happy with my version of him...I think I should have accentuated his nose more...Ah well, the purpose of these studies is to learn so hopefully I learned something for future reference. Hope you like, thanks for your comments and just for looking! :)

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Day Twenty-One!

Hey all! So its been three weeks of doing this daily sketch and I feel like I'm starting to make a bit of progress. Its cool because some of the things that I'm doing for the blog like the studies from reference are actually noticeably improving the work that I'm doing for publication. A prime example is this sketch I did today of my fiance sleeping...Drawing the folds in the sheet actually helped me with drawing a dress-shirt that one of characters is wearing in issue 3 of Executive Assistant: ORCHID(Pick it up in July from Aspen Comics!!). Anyway, hope you guys enjoy this one...Its a bit rushed in the color department, but ah well. I'll probably recolor it whenever I decide to print a new sketchbook...

Monday, April 11, 2011

Day Twenty!

So, I wanted to try something a bit different today...This isn't a study from a photo as are most of the others, and its just a head. Just a head, because I wanted to concentrate on some of the smaller details involved in the coloring process. Hope you enjoy...Thanks for looking!

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Day Nineteen!

Okay, so I spent a LITTLE less time on this one, but I got a little carried away finding cool textures...So that took more time than I wanted it to. Anyway, this is from another awesome photo by Richard Avedon, of playwright/film maker/writer/poet Samuel Beckett...I want to look like him when I grow up. Anyway, hope you all like...Thanks for looking! :)

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Day Eighteen!

Okay, so I gotta stop taking so long with these...This one took less time than the last one but I think I'm gonna have to bust out some more quickies after this one...Another Japanese girl with a bag from a photo advertising some cellphone ringtones. Ha! Those Japanese just do cool poses, what can I say?

Friday, April 8, 2011

Day Seventeen!

This one took me WAY longer than it should have...And I'm still not very satisfied with it. Ah well. It's from a photo of Truman Capote by awesome fashion and portrait photographer Richard Avedon. Speaking of which I found a TON of awesome photos by him and another photographer that I'd never heard of but am now a big fan of...You'll be seeing quite a few studies of their photos on here in the coming weeks. Anyway, hope you like, and thanks to everyone for checking out my work! :)

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Day Sixteen!

So, thought I'd do something a little more lighthearted after yesterday's heavy entry...Its a happy Japanese girl with a bag! Yay!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Day Fifteen!

Hey all, starting to get my sleep schedule back on track...I actually woke up in the morning today! Yay! So, I've got a lot of work to do today, layouts for comic work and finishing up colors on the FCBD Promo Poster art, but I decided to start off with my Daily Sketch. I used a photo that my fiance took of an old man in a "nursing home" here in Brazil. I used quotations because its not a real nursing home like you would see in the states, rather a woman decided to take care of some old people and house them on her own dime and donations. My lady and some members of her church went there to spend time with these people, to cheer them up and all, and she took some really amazing photos. This guy just looked so sad and lonely...His face was amazing...So yeah, this is just a semi-quick sketch but you'll definitely see some more finished drawings of him in the future. Hope you like!

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Day Fourteen!

Hey people, today is another quickie...I've got to try to get on a better sleep schedule so I have to make some allowances...However, I refuse to give up on posting here on the daily! Hope you like, and I'll try to post something more substantial tomorrow(but no guarantees!).

Monday, April 4, 2011

Day Thirteen!

Long day today!! Working on coloring up a piece that I drew to promote Free Comic Book Day for a Comic Store in my home town(Comic Relief in Frederick MD)...Coloring is really draining!! So many options with Photoshop and I'm always learning as I go. Anyway, I found time to bust out this sketch so I don't disappoint my adoring public(Ha!). Anyway, hope you guys like this one!

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Day Twelve!

Okay, so I almost missed today but I remembered at the last minute when I was about to go to bed...I'm kind of cheating because these sketches were not actually done today. However, instead of leaving you all high and dry and waiting for a sketch, I decided to scan some figure studies I drew not too long ago. Hope you like! I'll be sure to do a REAL daily sketch tomorrow, with color again :)

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Day Eleven!

Here's today's sketch! Wanted to do a study of a background with some colors...I'm enjoying this learning process...I feel like I'm learning every day and getting more accustomed to using Photoshop. Hope you guys like, thanks for all the kind words and just for following my progress!

Friday, April 1, 2011

Day Ten!

Sorry for the lateness of today's post...Was so busy working on real work that I almost forgot about my sketch! This was going to be a lot more of a quicky but then I got the urge to mess around in PS...Then I decided to try some brushes that I downloaded a while ago and still hadn't found a use for...The Kanji(I have no idea what the characters mean) and smoke are both brushes for those that are wondering. Anyway, hope you like!